Privacy Notice

 

We appreciate your interest in Vicore Health. Protecting your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel secure when visiting our website.

In the following privacy notice, we would like to explain which data we collect via our website and what happens with this data.

The processing of personal data is subject to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA Act 4 of 2013) and the Mauritian Data Protection Act of 2017 (DPA).

“Personal data” means all information about you as a data subject.

“Processing” means any operation performed upon personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

As per the DPA, a controller means a person who or public body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and has decision making power with respect to the processing. Vicore Health is the Controller in relation to your personal data.

 

Who we are

Vicore Health is a pharmaceutical-industry service and technology provider specialising in Pharmacovigilance, Governance, Regulatory and Medical Affairs solutions.

 

What do we do

Products and services are offered in various models to suit customer needs and can vary from fully managed services with supporting technology platforms to ad hoc workload relief for in-house functions.

 

Purpose of processing the data

The key principle of the DPA is to strengthen the control of individuals over how their personal

data is being used and to ensure that privacy rights are properly protected.

The DPA ensures that personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

Your personal data are being processed by the Vicore for the performance of a contract, and/or

for compliance with a legal obligation, and/or for legitimate interests, and/or upon your consent

(Where required).

 

When visiting our website

We collect information which are crucial to enable Vicore Health to perform its services. For example, for potential clients, the provision of your data is mandatory to allow Vicore Health to fulfil its duties as an advisor.  

When you visit your website, the web server temporarily records:

  • The domain name or IP address of your computer

  • The file request of the client (file name and URL)

  • The http response code

  • The website from which you are visiting us

  • Which internet browser and which operating system you are using

  • The date of visit

  • The nature of the device

  • How long you visited the site

 

Your IP address will be used in a pseudonymized manner by deleting the last three digits. That way we cannot directly identify you as an individual.

Please be aware that we also may process your personal data in other contexts, e.g. when you are a business contact for services, when you interact with us in your capacity as a healthcare professional,  or if you submit a data subject request.

 

Information we collect by using cookies

 

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally on your computer by your web browser.

You can refuse the use of certain cookies for this website, and this can be done by changing your cookie settings. Please note that if you choose not to accept the use of cookies you may not be able to experience the full functionality of this website. If you choose to delete cookies, you may have to confirm certain dialogs once again.

Your cookie settings are always related to the web browser you are using, and the settings are of no effect if you use a different web browser upon your next use of this website. Alternatively, you can manage the settings of your web browser or on your mobile device. Here you can delete cookies at your own discretion at any time.

 

Information you provide to us

We collect and process data you actively provided to us for instance when filling in an online form or when contacting us by other means of communication such as e-mail, telephone or LinkedIn. For information collected by LinkedIn, please refer to their data privacy notice. Data collected when you contact us includes:

 

  • First and last name

  • Contact and address information (including address data, e-mail address, phone number, fax number)

  • Country of residence

  • Company

  • Profession

  • Type of request and possible further information for the purpose of responding to your inquiry

 

We share your data

Your information is kept confidential. However, we may collaborate with other organizations to achieve our purpose when required to pursue Vicore Health’s legitimate interests and/or in compliance with a legal obligation. Therefore, we may send your personal data in parts or as a whole to other organizations.

Such recipients are:

Service providers which process personal data on our behalf (e.g., for hosting or maintenance services) and have to follow our instructions on such processing; these service providers will not be allowed to use your personal data for other than our purposes.

Authorities, courts, parties in a litigation in case we are required to do so to meet any applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or enforceable governmental requests.

Consultants, professional advisors or auditors, such as tax advisors, financial auditors, lawyers, insurers, banks and other external professional advisors in the countries in which we operate.

Third parties, only upon your request.

 

We use suppliers and service providers who we trust to assist us in providing our services to you. They have agreed to keep your information secure and confidential, and to only use it for the purposes for which we have sent it to them.

Here are some of the instances when we share your information:

  • To conduct verifications (e.g., credit checks)

  • To store information

  • To deliver our services to you

  • To manage our social media interactions

  • To deliver our newsletter

  • To help monitor the effectiveness of our promotions and advertising

  • To help us manage our business, for instance accountants and professional advisors.

  • To provide IT services

  • To maintain our website

 

Sometimes we will be required by law to share your information. For instance, we may be required to share your information with the South African Fraud Prevention Services or the Mauritian Cybercrime Online Reporting System (MAUCORS).

We send your information to other countries

Some of the service providers that we use may be located in other countries, for instance, our cloud storage service. These countries may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa or Mauritius. If this is the case, we require that they undertake to protect the personal information of our customers to the higher level. You have the right to ask us to safeguard your data in circumstances where your data might be transferred to another country (Data Protection Act, 2017).

 

We don’t keep your information longer than we need to

We will not retain your information for longer than we need to, unless we are legally required to do so. Most of your personal information will be retained for [7 years or the longest period] from the date of your last login to the system.

 

Your rights

You have the right to be informed about the personal information that we have, and what we do with it.

You have the right to know what kind of personal information we have about you, to correct it, and to opt out of marketing.

You have the right to:

  • Ask us what we know about you.

  • Ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers, or any other third party.

  • Ask us to update, correct, or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we have about you.

  • Unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you; and

  • Object to the processing of your personal information.

  • Complain about how we use your data

  • Reject cookies, although this might cause the website to not function properly.

 

You can request access to the information we have about you or correct your personal information by contacting our information officer at info@vicorehealth.com.

We have taken reasonable steps to minimise the impact of a breach

We have implemented reasonable security measures based on the sensitivity of the information we hold. These measures are in place to protect the information from being disclosed, from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, and from being altered or destroyed.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, but no system is perfect, and we cannot guarantee that we will never experience breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If something should happen, we have taken steps to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches that affect your personal information and inform you how you can help minimise the impact.

You also have a role to play in keeping your information secure. For example, you should never share personal information with us in an email, because while our servers are protected, it is still possible that email can be intercepted.

 

Right to lodge a complaint

As per section 23(2)(i) of the Data Protection Act 2017, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at the address below:

Data Protection Office

5th Floor,

SICOM Tower,

Wall Street,

Ebene,

Mauritius

 

Please consult the Data Protection Office website for further information at dataprotection.govmu.org/

Or if you reside in South Africa, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator of South Africa using the following email addresses:

paiacomplaints@inforegulator.org.za – should your PAIA request be denied or there is no response from a public or private bodies for access to records you may use this email address to lodge a complaint.

popiacomplaints@inforegulator.org.za – should you feel that your personal information has been violated, you may use this e-mail address to lodge a complaint.

The complaint forms related to the POPIA complaints can be downloaded from https://popia.org/complaint/

Versioning and privacy notice update

Vicore reserves the right to make changes to the Data Privacy Notice from time to time.

The updated version, in case of changes, will be uploaded on the company’s website. You will be

notified that there has been a change in our Data Privacy Notice on our website’s homepage.

You are advised to regularly review Vicore Health’s website to ensure you are aware of the latest Data Privacy Notice.

 

Inquiries

We are happy to accept general data protection inquiries and data subject right requests under the General Data Protection Regulation and POPIA Act and Mauritian Data Protection Act 2017 (e.g., request for information), or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us at: info@vicorehealth.com.